Get to know … #14, Willie Galick!

Alonso Tacanga

Class: Junior’ ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘ Height: 6-8
Position: Forward (basketball)’ ‘ ‘ Weight: 225 lbs.
Major: Kinesiology
Averages: 10.4 points and 6.1 rebounds per game.

Full name: Willam Dennis Galick
Date of birth: April 18, 1987
Place of birth: Nanaimo, B.C., Canada
Nickname: ‘Big Willie’

FAVORITES:
– My favorite food: Pasta
– My favorite band: Red Hot Chilli Peppers
– My favorite movie: ‘Above the Rim’
– My favorite actor: Tupac

LIFE:
– Greatest difficulty: ‘Being away from my parents and
family (They’re all in Canada).
– Greatest goal accomplished: ‘Making it through college
without failing a class.’
– Most embarrassing moment: ‘That’s a tough one ‘hellip;’ I’ll
get back to you on that one.’
– One of my mottos: ‘The harder I work, the luckier I get.’

BASKETBALL:
– Best part of my game: ‘My endurance ‘hellip; being able to
stay on the court without having to be subbed out.’
– Part of my game that needs improvement: Staying out of foul trouble.
– Best player I’ve played against so far: ‘(Former Bulldog and present Charlotte Bobcat) Adam Morrison ‘hellip; I fouled out in six minutes.’

NBA:
– Favorite NBA player: ‘Don’t really have one, but I’ll say
‘hellip; LeBron James (Cavaliers).’
– Favorite NBA team: ‘The Vancouver Grizzles,’ which
became the ‘Memphis’ Grizzles in 2001.
-‘ My pick for 2009 NBA Champions: The Boston Celtics.

AND…
– Where I played before CSUN: Pepperdine University.
– What I want to do after college: ‘To be a personal trainer and own my own gym.’
– I admire: ‘Every student athlete. Because I know what
they’re going through. Anybody that can get a degree while dealing with sports, I just have to look up to them and say,
‘wow, that’s fantastic.”